Assaf Gruber

about  projects  links  contact   


Curriculum vitae

Education
2009-2010 HISK, Higher Institute of Fine Arts, Ghent (BE)
2008 M.F.A. École Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-arts, Paris (FR)


Grants & Awards
2015 Ostrovsky Family Fund, New York (USA)
2015 Israel Lottery Council for Culture and Arts (IL)
2014 Fine Arts Scholarship of the Berlin Senate (GER)
2014 Outset Contemporary Art Fund (IL)
2014 Artis Grant Recipient (U.S.A)
2013 Berlin-Stipendium, Junge Akademie der Künste, Berlin (GER)
2011 Rothschild Foundation Grant for ‘Artists intervening in school environment’, Saint-Ouen (FR)
2010 ‘Bambi Foundation’, Support in contemporary non-object art projects, (GER)
2008 ‘Les amis des beaux-arts de Paris’, Award (First Prize), Paris (FR)
2007 ‘La Ville de Paris’, Grant for L’École nationale supérieure des Beaux-arts de Paris, Paris (FR)
2006 ‘Maurice Colin-Lefrancq’ Grant for Cooper Union, New York (USA)


Solo Exhibitions (Selected)
2015
THE ANONYMITY OF THE NIGHT, curated by Jaroslaw Lubiak, Muzeum Sztuki w Łodzi, Lodz (PL)
CITIZEN IN THE MAKING, Eigen+Art Lab, Berlin (GER)

2014
EVERY CORNER OF THE SOUL, Sommer Contemporary Art Gallery Project Room, Tel Aviv (IL)
GETTING WHITE EVEN OPINIONS, Michael Janssen Galerie, Berlin (GER)

2013
EVERY CORNER OF THE SOUL, Michael Janssen Galerie, Berlin (GER)

2012
THAT WOULD BE TELLING, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin (GER)
BINDING, Cultuurcentrum Evergem, Evergem (BE)

2009
NEVER MEANS NOTHING, curated by Marko Stamenkovic, Galerie Tatjana Pieters, Ghent (BE)

2008
BRIDLE, in collaboration with Martin Neumaier, Gallery Martin van Zomeren, Amsterdam (NL)


Group Exhibitions, Screenings, film festivals and Presentations (Selected):
2016
FORUM, in collaboration with Jasmina Cibic, Mmc Luka, curated by Branka Bencic (HRV)
VIDEO ART AT MIDNIGHT #80, Babylon, Berlin (GER)
LO SCHERMO DELL'ARTE FILM FESTIVAL IX EDIZIONE, Florence (IT)
IT HAPPENED TOMORROW curated by Una Popovic und Magda Kardesz, Salon Muzeja savremene umetnosti, Belgrad (RS)
Story of a Scared State (Performance), POLIN Museum, Warsaw (PL)
FORUM EXPANDED, Berlinale, Berlin (GER)
FRENCH CONNECTION_PERSPECTIVES ON SUPPORT/SURFACE curated by Heike Fuhlbrügge, Kunstsaele, Berlin (GER)
33. KASSELER DOK FEST, Kassel (GER)
62nd International Short Film Festival Oberhausen (GER)


2015
THE PRIMAL SCENE, curated by Eran Dorfman, The Genia Schreiber University Art Gallery,Tel Aviv (IL)
FLUIDS, curated by Udo Kittelmann and Lisa Marei Schmidt, initiated by the Nationalgalerie of Berlin (GER)
KIK SIX - "ERR.." curated by Dorothée Brill, Kino International, Berlin (GER)
HISTORY IS A WARM GUN, curated by Britta Schmitz, Neuer Berliner Kunstverein, Berlin (GER)
STUDIES IN SCULPTURE, (Artist Talk) ms2 Lodz (PL)
ARTISTS FOR ARTISTS, Akademie der Künste, Berlin (GER)
SYMPHONIC NODE, pick nick (CZ)


2014
ONCE WE WERE, BWA City Gallery, Tarnow (PL)
AGORA ARTES, Akademie der Künste, Berlin (GER)
CAPITA SELECTA, Broelmuseum, Kortrijk (BE)
CUKCKOO’S EGG, Małopolska Modern Art Museum Foundation Collection, Tarnow (PL)

2013
PERPETUAL TRAVELLERS, curated by Pieter Vermeulen, SAVVY Contemporary, Berlin (GER)
UNI-ON UNI-JA curated by Anda Rottenberg, Lublin (PL)
VICTORY OBSESSED curated by Agata Rogoś, ZAMEK Culture Centrum, Poznan (PL)
BACK TO THE HIECHAL, Heichal Hatarbut and the Tel Aviv Museum of Art, Tel Aviv (IL)
GOODS, MoBY, Curated by Liz Hagag and Joshua Simon, Bat Yam (IL)
ACCELERATED SCULPTURES, Krolikarina, Warsaw (PL)


2012
IN GROWING UP AMID THE HISTORICAL MYSTERIES OF PROXIMITY, ITS-Z1, Ritopek, Belgrade (SRB)
FAR AWAY SO CLOSE, Fichtebunker, Berlin (GER)
…AND THEY INSTALLED THE OFFICE IN THE TAVERN, The Office, Berlin (GER) and Le Bureau, Paris (FR)


2011
DUBLIN CONTEMPORARY 2011, Dublin (IRL)
ON THE BALCONY, Remap 3, Athens (GR)
PASSION OF AN ORNITHOLOGIST-ABOUT MYTH MAKING curated by Adam Budak, MCK Sokol, Nowy Sacz (PL)
WUNDERBLOCK: TRACES OF PROCESS, DOCUMENT AND MEMORY, Grimmuseum, Berlin (GER)
L’OCCASION FUGITIVE, Strok Gallery, Rouen (FR)
CHEMIN FAISANT, Château de Saint-Ouen, Saint-Ouen (FR)
EVEN BETTER THAN THE REAL THING: A conversation about Studies in Sculpture, Salon Populaire, Berlin (GER)

2010
THANK YOU FOR TOMORROW curated by Jan Debbaut, De Zwarte Zaal, Ghent (BE)
UNTITLED, Galeria Del Infinito Arte, Buenos Aires (AR)
SCHOOLS OF ART, Hochschule für Bildende Künste, Dresden (GER)
A BAS DE LÉNINE, OU LA VIERGE À L’ÉCURIE‘curated by Pierre Bismuth for «art&film - curated by_Vienna 2010», Christine König Galerie, Vienna (AT)
CHARACTERS MAKES STORIES curated by Stijn Van Dorpe, Croxhapox, Ghent (BE)
GROUP5, Galerie Tatjana Pieters, Ghent (BE)
Group exhibition of the laureates of ‘Les amis des Beaux-Art Award’, Espace Lhomond, Paris (FR)

2009
NUIT BLANCHE, video projection at Thaddeus Ropac Gallery, Paris (FR)
THE SECOND HERZLIYA BIENNIAL FOR CONTEMPORARY ART curated by PICNIC, Herzliya Museum, Herzliya (IL)
SPLAV MEDUZE curated by Marko Stamenkovic, Celje (SI)
POLYPHONY curated by Hans Martens, Watou (BE)
GETTING EVEN curated by Isin Önol, Kasa Galeri, Istanbul (TR)
ANY KIND OF CRUELTY, Gallery Martin van Zomeren, Amsterdam (NL)
BIG SPENDER, Gallery 5 curated by Gilit Fisher and Raz Samira, Tel Aviv (IL)
UNIDEE – University of Ideas, Cittadellarte – Fondazione Pistoletto, Biella (IT)
SMART CINEMA, SMART Project Space, Amsterdam (NL)


Residencies
2016
POLIN Museum, Warsaw (PL)

2013
Akademie der Künste, Berlin (GER)
Kerethouse, Warsaw (PL)

2011-12
Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin (GER)

2011
‘Artists intervene in school environment’, Saint Ouen (FR)

2010
IK-Eiland, Vlissingen (NL)
U.R.R.A, Art residency in Buenos Aires (AR)